Privacy Policy

ARTIFIED understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, suppliers and contacts, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Company Information
Company: ARTIFIED
Address: Leo House, Unit 1, Ross Road, Northampton, NN5 5AX
Email address: info@art-ified.co.uk
Telephone number: 01604 659737

 

What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. We do not use your personal data in this way.

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

 
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data. If you do not allow us to collect this data then we may not be able to fulfil our contractual or legal requirements.

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Payment information

  • Purchase information

We also collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;  computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

  • Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. Our lawful basis is one or more of the following:

  • Because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you;

  • Because you have consented to our use of your personal data; or

  • Because it is a legal requirement.

 
Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.

  • Supplying our products or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Supplying you with information that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of every communication).

  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. The retention period depends on why your data was collected, industry practices and our legal obligations.

 

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by ARTIFIED adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?
We may need to share your personal data with the following recipients:

  • External accountant

  • Couriers making deliveries on our behalf

  • Suppliers working on our behalf

 
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.


There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Company: ARTIFIED

Address: Leo House, Unit 1, Ross Road, Northampton, NN5 5AX

Email address: info@art-ified.co.uk

Telephone number: 01604 659737

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.


Any changes will be made available in the latest version of this document, which is always available from our website.